Committees

CUPE Members have the opportunity to sit on Provincial and National Communities. The work of these committees is very valuable to the work of CUPE. They provide an opportunity for engagement and also help us steer important initiatives and projects.

To sit on a National Committee, you must be elected to do so. However, if you are interested in joining, proposing ideas or volunteering with a Provincial Committee, reach out to us at cupepei@gmail.com

National Committee Members 

  • Aboriginal Council – Marie Doyle
  • Advisory Committee on Pensions – Donna Gormley
  • Child Care Working Group – Ashley Pridham
  • Contracting out and Privatization – Nicole Couture
  • Environment – Ron Blue
  • Global Justice – Jennifer LeBlanc
  • Health and Safety – Cindy Ramsay
  • Health Care Issues – Cheryl Koughan  
  • Library Workers – Vacant
  • Literacy – Karyn Noble
  • Pension Issues – Donna Gormley 
  • Pink Triangle – Robyn Sharp-Curry
  • Political Action – Chris Lewis
  • Post-Secondary – Ashley Clark
  • Rainbow- Vacant
  • Transportation – Cathy Richard
  • Women’s – Vacant
  • Young Workers – Vacant

Provincial Committee Members & Liaison’s

  • Pension Issues – Division Liaison – Donna Gormley, Education Sector – Kelly Watts
  • PR Fund – Division Liaison – Linda Jones, Education Sector – Andrea Garlick, Health Sector –  Jane Robinson, 
  • PEI Bursary Committee – Division Liaison – Linda Jones
  • Contracting out and Privatization – Division Liaison – Pauline Gass, Education Sector – Rob Harding, Health Sector – Tanya Arsenault, Municipal Sector – Tamara Whitlock
  • Equality – Vacant
  • Literacy – Division Liaison – Karyn Noble, Education Sector – Rob Coughlin, Municipal Sector – Pauline Gass
  • Environment – Division Liaison – Donna Gormley, Education Sector – Rob Coughlin
  • Global Justice – Health Sector/Division Liaison – Jennifer LeBlanc , Education Sector – Bill Trowsdale
  • Occupational Health and Safety – Division Liaison – Cindy Ramsay, Education Sector – Derek Waite, Health Sector – Jennifer LeBlanc, University Sector – Laurel Fisher, Island EMS/Atl Baptist & Group Homes – Sue McAskill 
  • Women’s – Division Liaison – Ashley Clark, Education Sector Amie Gorveatt, Health Sector Shelley Gavin
  • Young Workers – Division Liaison – Nouhad Mourad, Education Sector – Sawyer Murphy

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Planning and Priorities – Leonard Gallant, Bobby Kennedy, Linda Jones, Jennifer LeBlanc, Sandy Harding, Simon Oulette, Servicing and Specialty Reps as Required
  • Finance Committee – Linda Jones, Pauline Gass, Donna Gormley, Bobby Kennedy